南海西沙地块地壳结构研究; Crustal structure of Xisha block in the South China Sea

Keyword: 西沙地块 深部地壳结构 减薄陆壳 海底地震仪(obs)

Abstract: 西沙地块位于印支地块、华南地块与南海海盆的交界处,记录了南海形成演化的重要信息,其地壳结构、物质组成及构造属性是探讨南海形成演化的关键。此外,新生代构造作用下,西沙周缘发育多个新生代沉积盆地。这些新生代的盆地(坳陷)规模较大,充填有巨厚的新生代沉积,是寻找大中型油气田的有利区域;研究西沙地块的深部地壳结构,有助于西沙周缘沉积盆地演化史的研究。本文利用2013年布设的唯一一条穿过西沙地块并平行于北部陆缘的深地震测线(OBS2013-3),通过二维射线追踪方法,拟合了7000多个走时信息,获得了西沙地块的地壳速度结构模型,并综合西沙海域及其周缘的地质构造背景,分析了西沙地块及其周缘区域的演化过程,以及南海北部陆缘的拉张情况。 该论文获得了以下几点认识: (1)西沙地块沉积层速度2.2~3.2 km/s,厚度0.8~3 km,局部基底面起伏较大;上地壳顶部速度5.0~5.5 km/s,下地壳底部...

Other Abstract: Xisha block is located at the junction of the South China Sea (SCS) and South China block and Indochina block, and recorded lots of important information of the history of formation and evolution of the SCS. Its crustal structure, material composition and structural properties are the key to solve the question of formation and evolution of SCS. In addition, many Cenozoic sedimentary basins were developed under the Cenozoic tectonics around the peripheral edge of Xisha block. These basins (depression) have a larger scale and have filled with thick Cenozoic sedimentary. They are favorable areas to looking for big- or medium-sized oil and gas fields. Deep crustal structure studies of Xisha block will help to research on the evolution of these sedimentary basins. This thesis is just focus on t...