不同热带气旋在南海西沙上层海洋激发的近惯性振荡特征研究; Research on the features of near-inertial oscillations induced by several tropical cyclones in the upper layer of the northwestern South China Sea

Keyword: 南海西北部 热带气旋 近惯性振荡

Abstract: 上层海洋对热带气旋过境的一个很重要的动力学响应,就是近惯性响应。所谓近惯性响应,是指当热带气旋从海洋上方掠过之时,会在其下海洋的水平流速中激发出显著的近惯性振荡。过境热带气旋所携带的部分能量将会在这一过程中转化为海洋的近惯性动能,从而部分实现热带气旋向海洋输入机械能。在一些情况下,海表从热带气旋获得的近惯性动能将会以近惯性内波的形式传递至深层海洋,从而对深层海洋造成影响。目前对于热带气旋激发近惯性振荡的现象及机制已在如火如荼地进行之中。但是多数只是对一两个热带气旋过境的情况进行分析探讨,很少有三个以上的。这样会使得对这一现象的总体特征把握不到位,甚至出现一些错误的认识。鉴于此,本文依托一个锚定在南海西北部西沙深水海域的具有三年连续观测的ADCP潜标数据,对从此观测点掠过的16个热带气旋在上层海洋水平流速中激发的近惯性振荡进行了系统而全面地总体特征分析,以期获得对热带气旋激发近惯性振荡的特征...

Other Abstract: Near-inertial response is one of the most important dynamic responses of upper layer ocean to the passing of tropical cyclones (TCs). Significant near-inertial oscillations (NIOs) are induced in the horizontal currents when a tropical cyclone passing the ocean, which is the near-inertial response of ocean’s upper layer. Part of mechanical energy of the tropical cyclone will be transformed to the near-inertial kinetic energy (NIKE) of ocean in this process. In some cases, this NIKE can be propagated downward to the deep ocean by near-inertial internal waves. Research on the NIOs induced by the passing of TCs becomes a hotspot recently. However, most of them just analyse one or two cases at a time, which may bring incomplete, even wrong understanding of the general characteristics of NIOs in...