南海东北部混合层深度与叶绿素-a对热带气旋的响应; Mixed layer depth and chlorophyll-a response to tropical cyclones in the northeast of South China Sea

Keyword: 热带气旋 海洋遥感 混合层深度 海表面温度 叶绿素-a

Abstract: 热带气旋(Tropical Cyclones, TCs)对海洋上层的扰动剧烈,自20世纪80年代以来,海洋上层对TCs的响应一直是国内外研究的热点之一。混合层深度(Mixed Layer Depth, MLD)响应TCs的过程中,Ekman抽吸、夹卷、垂直混合和湍流等动力过程驱使下层富营养盐冷水进入上层,供给真光层内浮游植物生长、繁殖,甚至引发海表浮游植物藻华,增加海洋初级生产力。动力过程携带营养物质的同时也改变了海洋上层的热力学结构。因此,研究MLD和海表面温度(Sea Surface Temperature, SST)响应TCs的变化程度,对探求TCs对海洋生态系统的影响有重要意义。

Other Abstract: Upper ocean response to tropical cyclones (TCs), which lead severe disturbance to upper ocean, has always been concerned by scientists worldwide from 1980's. In the process of mixed layer depth (MLD) response to TCs, ocean dynamic processes including Ekman pumping, entraiment, vertical mixing, turbulence, and so on, drived deeper nutrient-rich cold water into upper ocean, feeding the growth and reproduction of phytoplankton, causing phytoplankton bloom at sea surface, increasing marine primary production. The dynamic processes transported nutrient and changed thermodynamic structure. Therefore, to study the changes of MLD and sea surface temperature (SST) responsed to TCs is useful for exploring the effect of TCs on marine ecosystem.