群体感应淬灭酶AiiASS6的性质研究及其 对弧菌毒力基因影响机制初探; Characterization of quorum quenching enzyme AiiASS6 and the mechanism of its effect on vibrio virulence gene

Keyword: Ahl内酯酶 Hplc 荧光定量pcr 弧菌毒力基因

Abstract: N-酰基高丝氨酸内酯酶(AHL内酯酶)是一类特异性降解AHL类信号分子的金属蛋白水解解酶,广泛存在于多种微生物中。近年来AHL内酯酶作为一种新型抗菌策略(群体感应淬灭策略)的工具酶而成为研究的热点。在水产养殖中,哈维氏弧菌(Vibrio harveyi )和副溶血弧菌(Vibrio parahaemolyticus)是重要的致病菌,研究表明这两种弧菌的毒力因子受其群体感应(quorum sensing, QS)系统的调控,但调控机制尚未阐明。本研究的目的是利用原核系统高效表达AHL内酯酶,研究其酶学特征,并将该酶以酶制剂的形式与弧菌培养后探讨弧菌毒力基因的响应机制。 本研究从一株具细菌群体感应AHL信号分子淬灭活性的枯草芽孢杆菌(Bacillus subtilis)SS6中扩增N-酰基高丝氨酸内酯酶(N-acylhomoserine lactonase, AiiA)基因aiiASS6,生物...

Other Abstract: N-acyl homoserine lactonase (AHL-lactonase) is a group of metal-hydrolases that can specially hydrolyze N-acyl homoserine lacone (AHL) through cleaving the ester bond of AHL, widely indentified in a range of bacterial species. Recently, AHL-lactonase has been attracted much attention as a new potential tool enzyme in antimicrobial teherapeutics, i.e. quorum quenching strategy, since AHL-lactonase can attenuate the virulence of bacterial pathogen through quenching quorum sense system. Vibrio harveyi and Vibrio parahaemolyticus are important pathogens in aquaculture and found to control the expression of virulence factors by quorum sensing (QS) system. However, the regulating mechanism is still remaining unclear. Therefore, the objective of this study was to overexpress a AHL-lactonase (AiiA...