石斑鱼半乳糖凝集素基因的克隆、表达及功能分析; Molecular cloning and characterization of galectins in orange-spotted grouper, Epinephelus coioides

Keyword: 石斑鱼 新加坡石斑鱼虹彩病毒(sgiv) 半乳糖凝集素 功能分析

Abstract: 石斑鱼肉质鲜美,营养丰富,脂肪含量低,是我国及东南亚地区重要的海水养殖经济鱼类。但随着高密度水产养殖业的快速发展,导致水污染日益加剧,致使各种水产病害大规模爆发,给石斑鱼养殖业造成巨大经济损失,严重制约着石斑鱼产业的可持续发展。因此,研究石斑鱼自身免疫相关基因及其机制,提高其免疫力和抗病力,对石斑鱼的健康养殖至关重要。凝集素通过介导蛋白质-碳水化合物的相互作用而成为动物先天免疫的重要组成部分。半乳糖凝集素作为凝集素家族成员,其进化保守、组织分布广,并且在特定组织中含量丰富,参与细胞粘附、信号转导、细胞基质相互作用及免疫反应等多种生物学过程。本论文首次对石斑鱼半乳糖凝集素1、8和9基因进行了克隆、表达及功能分析,研究表明这些基因在宿主抵御病原感染的免疫反应中发挥了重要的作用,这不仅丰富了石斑鱼先天性免疫的内容,也可为鱼类疾病的防治及鱼苗的选育提供新的策略及理论依据。取得的主要研究成果如下:

Other Abstract: Grouper, Epinepheus spp., which is delicious and rich in nutritious with lowest amount of fat, is a major farmed marine fish in China and Southeast Asia. In recent years, with rapid development of marine farming activities, outbreaks of viral diseases have affected grouper aquaculture industry causing heavy economic losses. Therefore, it’s crucial to study the immune defense mechanism of grouper for controling diseases and developing sustainable culture. Lectins, mediating protein-carbohydrates interactions, form a significant part in the innate immunity. As members of the animal lectin family, galectins are conservative on evolution and rich in specific tissues. They have multiple biological functions, such as cell signal transduction, cell adhesion, matrix interaction, cytoskeletal organization, the immune response and so on. In this study, we cloned and characterized grouper galectin-1,8,9 (EcGlec-1,8,9). They played significant roles in the host immune response against pathogens infection. Our results may provide new strategies and theoretical basis for pretecting the fish from bacterial and viral infection in grouper aquaculture. The main achievements obtained are as follows: