南海北部陆缘陆架坡折形成和迁移过程的沉积响应; Sedimentary Response to the Formation and Migration of Shelf Break in the Northern Continental Margi

Keyword: 陆架坡折跃迁 三角洲 扇体 断裂活动 沉积响应 白云-荔湾凹陷

Abstract: 珠江口盆地是南海北部大陆边缘重要的新生代沉积盆地,跨越陆架、陆坡和洋陆过渡带等构造单元,其独特的构造演化与动力学机制一直是国内外研究的热点。研究发现,南海北部陆缘在拉张结束后曾先后发育两期陆架坡折,T70-T60(~32-23.8Ma)期间,坡折形成于云荔凸起南缘,并随时间表现出进积特点;T60-SB21(23.8-21Ma)期间陆架坡折向北跃迁至番禺低隆起南缘。伴随陆架坡折的迁移,白云-荔湾凹陷的沉积过程和物源范围都发生了较大的改变。为了弄清楚南海北部陆架坡折迁移的构造机制和沉积响应特点,我们对珠江口盆地白云-荔湾凹陷T70-SB21期间的构造和沉积过程进行研究,主要认识有: (1)陆架坡折迁移前后的构造和沉降作用在白云-荔湾凹陷均发生显著改变,根据坡折跃迁发育的时间和覆盖区域,推测陆架坡折迁移与南海扩张脊跃迁具有相同的动力机制,即新一期的拉张应力作用。 (2)陆架坡折迁移前,沉降中心位...

Other Abstract: Pearl River Mouth Basin(PRMB) is an important Cenozoic sedimentary basin developed in the northern continental margin of the South China Sea. Covering the tectonic units of continental shelf, continental slope and ocean-continental transition zone, the unique tectonic evolution and dynamic mechanism of the PRMB has become a hot spot of research around the world. Researches indicated that the PRMB used to develop two stages of shelf breaks during post-rift. During T70-T60 (~32-23.8 Ma), the shelf break lies in the south of the Yunli low uplift, and shows the progradation as time goes on. DuringT60-SB21(23.8-21Ma), the shelf break jumped northward to the south of the Panyu low uplift. With the migration of shelf break, the sedimentary process and range of source has changed a lot in Baiyun-L...