热带太平洋混合层盐度时空变化特征研究; Study on Spatial and Temporal Variations of Mixed Layer Salinity in Tropical Pacific Ocean

Keyword: 热带太平洋 Argo 混合层 盐收支 淡水通量

Abstract: 热带太平洋具有复杂的动力学和热力学过程,其物质和能量交换不仅与局地的热带大气变动(如ENSO)相关,还影响中高纬度的天气和气候变化,一直都是物理海洋学和气候学的重点研究海域之一。本文利用Argo等观测数据分析热带太平洋混合层盐度(Mixed layer salinity, MLS)多尺度时空变化,重点讨论热带太平洋混合层盐度季节尺度变化特征及定量分析各控制的贡献,分析热带太平洋MLS年际-年代际尺度变化与ENSO和太平洋年际涛动(PDO)的联系及其影响贡献,揭示近60年来热带太平洋近表层盐度的变化趋势,得到以下结论: 通过标准差分析发现MLS季节变化显著的4个区域分别位于:西太平洋暖池、赤道东太平洋美洲沿岸、赤道辐合带(ITCZ)和南太平洋辐合带(SPCZ)区域。选取暖池区和ITCZ区两个代表区进行盐收支分析,结果表明:暖池区淡水通量对混合层盐度变化率的贡献长年表现为负值,但随季节变化波动...

Other Abstract: The tropical Pacific Ocean is an interesting and important region for Physical Oceanography/Climate research, because its dynamic and thermal variations are closely related with not only local atmospheric circulation anomaly in tropical oceans (such as ENSO), but also Weather and climate in Mid-High latitudes regions. In this study, various oceanic observations, including Argo float profiles and Legos, are used, combining ECMWF, OSCAR, GPCP, OAFlux data, to investigate the multi-scale variations of mixed layer salinity in the tropical Pacific Ocean. The seasonal variability of MLS and the dynamic factors controlling MLS have been discussed quantitatively. In addition, characteristics of MLS have been focused, and its relationship with ENSO and Pacific Decade Oscillation (PDO) are also disc...