南海混合层近惯性能通量的初步研究; Near-inertial energy flux in the mixed layer of the South China Sea

关键词: 近惯性能通量 惯性流 滤波 混合层 南海

摘要: 在海洋中,近惯性运动给海洋提供了巨大的能量,同时近惯性运动能把海洋上层的能量传至深层,这些能量对维持大洋环流和海洋内部的混合有着重要的作用,是外界输入的机械能与海洋混合之间的一个纽带,对于地形变化复杂的南海,研究南海混合层风致近惯性内波的能量收支有着重要的物理海洋学意义。 基于QuikSCAT/NCEP混合风场资料和SODA资料,利用经实测流场验证的slab模式来计算南海混合层近惯性能通量,进而剖析了南海混合层近惯性能通量的时空分布特征。结果表明:南海混合层近惯性能通量的时空分布存在显著的季节性变化,在吕宋岛西侧整年、中南半岛东侧的夏、秋、冬季以及南海北部的5至9月存在着一个高值区,前两个海区可能是受当地较大的风应力旋度影响,而南海北部则可能是由于该海域夏季前后浅薄的混合层影响的。南海混合层气候态年平均的近惯性能通量约为1.25×10-3 W·m-2,近惯性能量约为4.4GW。研究还表明,...

其他摘要: Near-inertial motions in the ocean generate a relatively large energy, which could be able to propagate through the thermocline into the deep ocean that plays an important role in maintaining the meridional overturning circulation and abyssal mixing. Near-inertial energy is a link between the outside mechanical energy and the ocean, and it’s of great significance to study the near-inertial energy in the South China Sea (SCS). On the basis of the QSCAT/NCEP blended wind data and simple ocean data assimilation (SODA), the wind-induced near-inertial energy flux (NIEF) in the mixed layer of the South China Sea is estimated by a slab model, and the model results are verified by observational data near the Xisha Islands in the SCS. Then, the spatial and temporal variations of the NIEF in the SCS...