Chirp浅剖数据声学反演在东沙群岛西南泥火山区水合物探测中的应用; Application of inversion of the Chirp sub-bottom data to natural gas hydrates detection in mud volcano area in southwest of Dongsha Islands

Keyword: 东沙群岛西南 Chirp浅剖数据 泥火山 海底声学特性 声学反演 水合物探测

Abstract: 2008年和2014年中国科学院南海海洋研究所于南海北部东沙群岛西南海域采集了Chirp浅剖剖面。从浅剖剖面上看,该区域海底起伏变化大,部分剖面海底有气体羽构造,疑似海底气体泄漏;且从海底反射强度上看,不同地区反射强度差异大,强反射区海底下反射信号被屏蔽,看不到反射层;弱反射区海底,能清晰地看到海底下反射层。在研究区,一般海底地形起伏大的地区反射强度大,地形平缓区域反射强度小,结合2005年、2013年于测线附近区域采集到的碳酸盐岩等样品分析,研究区海底发育泥火山。以往的研究,只局限于浅剖数据的定性分析应用,本文将对Chirp浅剖数据进行声学反演,计算海底泥火山区海底物性(声速、密度、衰减等)变化,并且探讨研究区海底天然气水合物存在的可能性。 Chirp浅剖仪发射信号由电脑控制产生,能量稳定、有较好的一致性。Chirp浅剖仪应用的是扫频技术,当信号在海底传播时,高频能量逐渐衰减,通过衰减的...

Other Abstract: In 2008 and 2014, Chirp sub-bottom profiles were collected in the southwest of Dongsha Islands in the north of South China Sea by South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Seen from the profile, the bathymetry varies greatly and it is seems that there are gases escaping from the sub-bottom because of the gas plume structures on part of the sub-bottom area. The reflection magnitude differs significantly in different regions. No layers could be seem in the areas where the reflction magnitude of sub-bottom is so strong that the reflection signatures under the sub-bottom are blocked, and layers are clear in the places where the reflction of the sub-bottom is weak. In the study area, generally, the reflection magnitude is strong when the topogarphy changes hugely, an...