溶藻弧菌整合性接合元件(ICE)比较基因组、水平转移研究及突变株的构建; Comparative Genomics and Transfer of Integrative Conjugative Elements (ICEs) in Vibrio alginolyticus and Construction of Null Mutants of ICE Genes

Keyword: 溶藻弧菌 整合性接合元件(ice) 抗生素 水平转移 基因敲除

Abstract: 整合性接合元件(Integrating conjugative elements,ICEs)是一类能够通过细菌间接合转移而整合于宿主染色体从而实现水平转移的一类元件。近来发现其在溶藻弧菌(Vibrio alginolyticus)中高频率存在,这可能给海洋环境带来潜在的威胁。因此,本文对溶藻弧菌中ICEs的分子结构特征、抗生素作用下的水平转移及某些基因功能进行了研究,期望能对溶藻弧菌ICEs有一个较全面的认识,为预防ICEs广泛传播带来危害及利用ICEs的丰富基因资源提供理论基础。

Other Abstract: Integrating conjugative elements (ICEs) are self-transmissible mobile genetic elements,which can transfer via conjugation, integrate into the host chromosome, and replicate along with the chromosome. High prevalence of ICEs in Vibrio alginolyticus may bring potential threat to marine environment. Hence, in this study, molecular characteristics and transfer of ICEs in V. alginolyticus were analyzed followed by the construction of several null mutants of genes in ICEs aiming at exploring their functions. From these works, we hope to further deep and expand our knowledge on ICEs in V. alginolyticus, which finally provides theoretical basis for preventing hazards caused by the transmission of ICEs and utilizing the abundant genetic resources of ICEs