高频地波雷达同化在粤西近岸表层流场模拟中的应用研究; A Study on the application of assimilating HF Radar-derived surface current to the Simulation of the Nearshore Surface Current West off Guangdong

Keyword: 高频地波雷达 三维变分同化 海表流场同化 Roms

Abstract: 高频地波雷达是一种观测海表流速、海浪以及海表风场的仪器。其通过在岸基向离岸几十至几百公里的海域发射并接收电磁波,反演海表流等信息。高频地波雷达观测系统对于近海海洋环境的实时数值同化与数值预报有着重要的作用。本研究利用基于区域海洋模式(ROMS)的三维变分同化(3DVAR)系统,将中国科学院南海海洋研究所设立在粤西沿岸的双站(博贺站和斗龙站)高频地波雷达表层海流观测数据同时或单独同化进模式中,并进行了相关的数值同化试验。

Other Abstract: High Frequency Radar (HF Radar) is an instrument used to measure sea surface current (SSC), sea wave and sea surface wind. It can inverse the SSC by shooting radio waves at the area tens or hundreds of kilometers off shore and receive the echoes from the sea surface. The observation system of HF Radar plays an important role in real time data assimilations and numerical forecasts for the offshore marine environment. Based on the Regional Oceanic Modeling System (ROMS) and multi-scale three-dimensional variational data assimilation scheme, the SSCs observed by two HF Radar stations (station BOHE and DOULONG), which are built in the west coast of Guangdong by South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, are assimilated into the ocean model separately or simultaneously, and related numerical assimilation experiments have been carried.