西沙群岛礁区的活动构造及稳定性分析; Tectonic movement and stability analysis of Xisha Islands organic reef region

Keyword: 活动构造 泥火山 生物礁 地质稳定性 西沙群岛

Abstract: 西沙群岛是三沙市政府驻地,对国家开发南海具有重要的战略意义。近年来,我国在西沙群岛多个岛礁开展工程建设。西沙群岛地处我国南海西北部,研究该区构造形变对了解南海北部陆缘的拉张和海盆扩张有着重要科学意义。虽然南海活动构造开展了众多研究,但是目前还没有专门针对西沙海域进行的活动构造研究。早期针对西沙海域构造活动的研究多集中在岛礁及其附近浅水海域,地球物理调查研究的构造深度较大,缺乏西沙海域对与工程建设紧密相关的浅层构造活动的系统研究。因此深入研究西沙海域活动构造对我国开发西沙群岛提供可靠的科学依据,对于揭示西沙群岛在南海北部构造演化历史具有重要作用。 本文以西沙海域针对岛礁区生物礁已完成的钻探资料为基础,对在西沙海域取得的2条30000J电火花震源单道地震剖面处理及地质构造解释。通过分析剖面上所显示的地层断裂和变形,结合西沙群岛与南海西北部部大陆边缘盆地新生代多幕演化过程与南海扩张活动的成因联系...

Other Abstract: Xisha Islands, the seat of the government of the Sansha city, have important significance for the development of the SCS. In recent years, a number of coral reef engineering are Launched. Research on the Xisha Islands which locates in the northwest SCS is of great importance for explaining or understanding on the SCS’s north margin opening. Active tectonic in the SCS was discussed many times. Previous researches on tectonic movement in Xisha Islands have concerned shallow water surrounding the islands, and deep tectonics of the Xisha block was discussed by using geophysical data. However, few studies have concerned its activity in Xisha sea area. Comprehensive study on active tectonic in Xisha Islands will be helpful for the understanding of the role in the evolution history of the northwe...