南海东部洋脊俯冲段地震静态库伦应力分析; Analysis of static coulomb stress of earthquakes in the spreading ridge of the South China Sea

Keyword: 马尼拉海沟 地震 震源机制 静态库伦应力 应力触发

Abstract: 应力触发是指地震发生后造成后续断层的力学性质及物理化学性质的改变,抑制或加速断层错动的现象。马尼拉俯冲带及其附近区域是整个南海地震的多发和活跃区域。南海古扩张中脊由于受到后期的火山作用而被改造成为黄岩海山链,黄岩海山链沿着NE向俯冲于马尼拉海沟之下。菲律宾断裂是一条纵贯菲律宾群岛的左旋走滑型断裂,古扩张脊越过海沟的位置恰好是菲律宾断层切过海沟的位置。海山的俯冲及其周缘地区极易引发大震的产生,对海沟的几何形态、构造活动、应力调整必然会造成一定的影响。该处同时也是中国主要的海啸高风险区之一,强震引发的海啸极有可能对我国东南沿海城市造成破坏。因此,对马尼拉俯冲带区域,特别是洋脊俯冲段强震引发的应力场变化、地震活动特点和应力触发等方面的研究具有重要意义。

Other Abstract: The Coulomb failure function quantitatively describes stress changes in secondary faults near the source fault of an earthquake. Most of earthquakes occur along the Manila trench and its adjacent region. After its extinction the spreding axis was injected by alkalic magmatism delineating the E-W trending Scarborough Seamount chain which along the NE subduction beneath the Manila Trench. The Philippine fault is a left-lateral strike-slip fault extending NNW parallel to Philippine archipelago. Stewart Bank was proposed as a piece of the subducted Scarborough seamount, which has protruded through the forearc in recent time. A reflection profile indicates the Stewart Bank and the West Luzon Trough are separated by a fault zone. Large earthquakes often occur in seamount subduction region. It would affect the geometry of the trench, tectonic activity, stress adjustment. A tsunami induced by a hypothetical earthquake in the Manila Trench is very likely to damage China's southeast coastal cities. There is also one of China's major high-risk areas of tsunami. Therefore, research on the stress field change caused by the earthquake, seismic activity, stress triggering has important significance along the Manila trench and its adjacent region.